Submit your work, meet writers and drop the ads. Become a member
 
Qweyku 15h
AKA
Established thought
unearths reputation as
a time-based construct.

Little wonder He is named;

Rock Eternal
&
Ancient of Days.


© Qwey.ku
Matt 7:24
Qweyku Aug 2
There is an evening breeze that comforts the path to Accra by night.

A common wealth for all who conquer its gradient;
prizing the illumination of the citied valley beneath.

A learned African crown jeweled with serene delight
&
little mountain secrets kept best by moonlight.

Unsuspecting souls seen from heights above,
minuscule yet vivid through the glimmer of artificial lights.

Their hidden stories birthing true conversation.
A solace of reasoning with sparse escape from the sofa of the mind.

Picture pleasant occasion frozen in time
found only in joyful thought
&
youthful moments divine...

These are the brightly darkened scenes
under a carpet of stars
channeled through the lens of ‘Accra by Night.’

© Qwey.ku
‘Accra by Night’ is a longstanding  student name given to a Legon hilltop on the University of Ghana campus. An elevation located behind the campuses infamous Commonwealth Hall, it offers expansive views of parts of the city of Accra. (Top tip, best viewed at night.)
Qweyku Jun 30
Deception sought to beckon in the shadows,
But the wind carried the gentle lips of Wisdom,

Whispering;

“...only fools believe in the trickery of darkness.”


Such a fragile bridge
From dusk to dawn today
Its moorings & way too narrow,
The fingers of the heart
clinging to deceit.

Set the dew of diligence at the gate
Like the flaming sword of Eden!
Forbidding fear ingress, but
Thoroughfare to the Comely Trio;

Righteousness, Peace & Joy!

Permit the Spirit of His Kingdom
Wholly reign within.


© Qwey.ku
Qweyku Jun 30
deception beckons in the shadows
but beauty is (lips called) Wisdom
whispering on the wind

© Qwey.ku
Wisdom is the principle thing
get Wisdom get understanding
Qweyku Apr 5
Physical distance
can never undo
the physics of God


© Qwey.ku
Nothing can separate us from His love, not things present nor to come.
Qweyku Oct 2019
SDG
wishes are wistful things
i speak truths
when i proclaim
i pray you the very best
all we need is little faith
Qweyku Aug 2019
An ancient river
an old London chapel
& our last summer rays
of such an august Sun
      
The promise of niceties...
laughter, drinks, ice cream
& perhaps a softly stolen kiss

Fill my hand with yours.

If you please;
a pleasant walk with you
up on Tower Hill

© Qwey.ku
Who knows?
Next page